Ask a doctor

Teosyal Safe After Perlane?

Is it safe to use Teosyal filler if you previously had Perlane injected? Perlane was injected 3 months ago and wondering if there are any adverse reaction to using Teosyal in the same area (nasolabial)?

Doctor Answers (3)

There should not be a problem using these 2 products in the same area.

+1
There should not be a problem using these 2 products in the same area. They are both composed of hyaluronic acid. Ensure you have a consultation scheduled with an expert injector to discuss treatment options. 

All the Best. 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 164 reviews

No problem

+1

there shouldnt be no problem becouse both have the same composition which is hyaluronic acid

Nawarah Alarfaj, MD
Saudi Arabia Plastic Surgeon

Using different fillers to correct skin folds

+1

There is usually no problem using FDA-Approved fillers on top of each other or sequentially. Teosyal is NOT FDA-approved in the United States and can not be used legally in the USA.

Mitchel P. Goldman, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...
