Ask a doctor

Scar Tissue Removal After Tendon Repair to Index Finger

Scar tissue formed and prevented bending of the finger, so I had scar tissue removed from the knuckle and bottom of finger 4 months later. A year later, I have a painful lump that formed on the knuckle, and another one at the bottom of my incision. Do I need to have this checked by my doctor?

Doctor Answers (1)

Scar after tendon repair

+2

The two knots that you are feeling may be related to retained sutures from the last surgery. I would have your surgeon take a look at it.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
