Ask a doctor

7 weeks post op Tummt Tuck, is it normal to have a Tender, Soft Bulge Around my Navel?

Doctor Answers (5)

"Bulge" after Tummy Tuck

+1

Thank you for the question.

Direct physical  examination will allow for  accurate diagnosis. Differential diagnosis includes fluid accumulation ( seroma),  laxity of the abdominal wall, soft tissue swelling,  problems with suture material coming to the surface, infection,  fat necrosis etc. Continued follow-up with your plastic surgeon is in your best interest.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Bulge after Tummy Tuck

+1

Without examining you or seeing before and after pictures, it is difficult to give you specific advice.  However, 7 weeks after surgery a great majority of the swelling should be resolved.  Any lump or bulge you feel could be a fluid collection, retained fat, palpable stitch or many other possibilities.  Hopefully you have discussed your concerns with your surgeon at your post op visit.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Bulge after tummy tuck

+1

I'm sure you've spoken to your surgeon about it, but a bulge can be fluid, swelling or even an area of the fascia (muscle covering) that is less tight than the tissue around it, allowing abdominal contents to push it outward.

Malik Kutty, MD
Sugar Land Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

A tender bulge around the belly button 7 weeks after TT

+1

By 7 weeks after surgery much of the swelling has dissappeared.  While it is possible that this is still swelling, you should discuss this with your surgeon, particularly since you describe this as being tender.

Beverly Friedlander, MD
Short Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Bulge around belly button after tummy tuck

+1

Hard to say without examining you. A bulge could be a number of things including but not limited to fat, swelling,scar tissue,hematoma , suture, or even a hernia. Your surgeon should be able to tell you by examining you.

Albert Dabbah, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
1.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
