Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Lift One Eyebrow Without Lifting the Other? (photo)

one of my eyebrows is lower than the other one, is it possible to lift it without lifting the other one? i don't want to do it with botox, i'm looking for something permanent.

Doctor Answers (14)

Unilateral Brow Ptosis

+1

It is possible to have unilateral or asymmetric brow ptosis. This can be treated with either a brow or forehead lift.  However, you should seek an oculoplastic evaluation to make sure you do not have an underlying or "hidden" droopy right upper lid which can often result in right brow overcompensation.  


Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

One-sided unilateral browlift OR asymmetric bilateral browlift for uneven brows

+1

Asymmetric brows are very well treated with unilateral browlift.  Any approach can be used, depending on the hairline and hair quality:

- endoscopic

- trichophytic/hairline

- coronal (traditional)

Also, the surgeon should check for an underlying unilateral ptosis (droopy eyelid).  Very often, a unilateral ptosis can cause the patient to compensatorily contract the forehead muscle harder on the drooping side, thus pulling the respective eyebrow higher.  In these cases, a ptosis repair can also improve the eyebrow asymmetry.  

This is a link to one of my patients who did well with a trichophytic (hairline) incision browlift to improve her asymmetry and brow position.  I performed a bilateral browlift since she needed lift on both sides, however the amount of tissue removed was more on the right side, allowing more lift on the right. This open approach also resolved the deep forehead creases she'd developed over the years.

Lynn Chiu-Collins, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Browlift for asymmetric eyebrows

+1

unilateral lift can be done and should greatly improve the symmetry between the brows.   this can be done at or behind the hairline

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Brow lift on one side

+1

It is very common for one brow to naturally be higher than another.  During a brows lift this asymmetry can often be corrected and the brow positions evened out.  This is a much more permanent solution than Botox.  Good luck.

Sacha Obaid, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Lifting One Aysmmetrical Eyebrow

+1

Symmetry can be improved by elevating one eyebrow. Depending on the technique selected you have to be careful that your surgeon does not cause other significant problems such as asymmetry of your hairline. I recommend the Irregular Trichophytic Hairline Incision Technique that we described many years ago. 

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Unilateral Browlift Would Help

+1
It is possible to do a unilateral browlift.  Before doing it, it would be helpful to know if the side that droops is a result of nerve injury or frontal bone asymmetry. The treatment is the same but the success of the procedure may vary slightly.  Botox is a safe, easy non surgical option, but it does require repeated treatments as you implied.   Seek in person consultation for the best advice. Best wishes!

George Bitar, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Yes one brow can be lifted alone - but please be evaluated for eyelid ptosis.

+1

Yes it is possible to elevate one eyebrow only and this can be achieved through various techniques depending on the patients age and desires- including a direct approach which employs a small incision above the brow in a natural fold. The attached video explains the different surgical approaches for lifting the brows.

Keep in mind however that most eyes and eyebrows are naturally asymetric. In your case the left orbit sits lower than the right and you may be elevating your tight eyebrow more than your left to compensate for slight ptosis on that side. These various factors need to be assesed prior to considering surgery. See a local expert and be informed.

Thomas Buonassisi, MD
Vancouver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Is It Possible to Lift One Eyebrow Without Lifting the Other? (photo)

+1

Yes it is possible.  However, from your photo, this does not seem to be the only asymmetry between the two eyes.  You should see an Oculoplastic surgeon to go over all the issues.

Sam Goldberger, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Unilateral brow lift

+1

Yes, it is possible to perform unilateral brow/forehead lift.  Before doing that, you have to make sure you don't have latent (hidden) right upper eyelid ptosis with brow lifting on the same side to compensate, help the eyelid.  See an oculoplastic surgeon for evaluation.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Yes

+1

Most patients are born with a certain degree of asymmetry, which is natural. However, occasionally the asymmetry can be more prominent which can draw unwanted attention to the face. Browlifting through an open, trichophytic hairline approach, gives the best opportunity to asymmetrically elevate the brows to minimize pre-existing asymmetry.

A consultation with an experienced surgeon in the different types of browlifting techniques is very important, as different patients my benefit from different approaches, depending on degree of brow droop, skin thickness, hairline and density.

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
