Ask a doctor

Does Anybody Know if There is a Techinique to Correct Bottoming Out?

I have a double bubble that appeared just after my breast augmentation (silicone, submuscular 120 cc, periaerolar lift). The implant seems too low... I found this interesting article, Bottoming Out:A Simple Technique for Correcting Breast Implant Displacement, Does anybody have experience with this technique? Does it work on double bubble? Do you recommend it?

Doctor Answers (2)

Double Bubble breast implant deformity

+1

I am not sure of the technique to which you refer but a capsulorrhaphy should be able to correct this and you may benefit from downsizing and wearing a bra 24x7 following the procedure..

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/breast-surgery-chicago/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Double bubble

+1

A double bubble can happen when the implant falls below the fold. This can often be treated by tightening the capsule at the fold level.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...