Ask a doctor

Tear Trough Results. How Do I Proceed?

so i went ahead with the procedure and already adore the results--i needed way more filler under the eye than i expected but hopefully for touch-ups will only need one vial rather than the two he used yesterday. how long should i expect these results to last? i know it's a 'slow fade' but i'd rather have a set amount of time to book an appointment rather than wonder in front of the mirror everyday how i look! also...can i smile? apply make-up? it feels a bit stiff and sore.

Doctor Answers (3)

Results

+1

After full correction, you should expect to see your provider a few months later for any necessary follow up treatment, and then again as you recognize and notice significant changes or volume loss. It should feel mildly sore for a few days after treatment and you can smile, wear make-up, and continue with your daily regime without interruption.

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Filler material in tear troughs can last for a year or more

+1

Hyaluronic injections to the tear trough last much longer than other facial areas. Depending on the patient, it is my experience that filler material lasts one to two years in this area. There was a study in Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery that mirrored this observation. Ten patients were followed after Restylane injections to the tear troughs. It was felt that 85% of the filler effect was maintained at last follow-up, which was (on average) 14.4 months after being injected. And patients can smile and apply make up immediately after receiving fillers.  Being aware of the filler material in the tear troughs can last several days after injection.

Chesterfield Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Treatment results will last well over a year, perhaps two years.

+1

The hyaluronic acid filler last a long time once you get enough product. While it is possible that you may decide to top off service at 9 months, you may also find that your treatment is going strong even a year or more after treatment.

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...