Ask a doctor

Can I get a tear trough filler safely when I suffer from Ehlers Danlos Syndrome?

I'm 34 years old and suffer from chronic dark undereye circles. I've been reading about the possibility of a tear through filler with Restylane, but I'm a bit worried about the possibilities of scarring as I suffer from classical Ehlers Danlos Syndrome and have a tendency toward bad wound healing and hypertrophic scarring.

Doctor Answers (1)

Scars after filler

+1
Filler can be injected through a 32 gauge needle, which is very fine. Sometimes the injectors will make the filler more fluid to allow easier flow through the fine needle. The puncture should not result in a visible scar, even in someone with ehlers danlos. 


Chesterfield Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
