Ask a doctor

35% TCA Peels for Raised Hypertrophic Scar?

Does 35% TCA peels help the little raised hypertrophic scar on my cheek? It was treated by Fraxel Laser for 6 times but only with a little improvements and it is softer now.

Doctor Answers (3)

Many options are available for improvement of a scar of the cheek

+2

A TCA peel of any strength will not improve a hypertrophic scar. Proper treatment of this area and scar require an accurate diagnosis. If this is truly a hypertrophic scar and not a keloid then the treatment could be quite different. It is somewhat unusual to develop a hypertropic scar on the cheek. If the scar is continuing to grow, itches and actually destroys normal skin then it is a keloid. If it is a hypertrophic scar then a scar revision may be an option. It depends upon the direction of the scar. If the scar goes perpendicular to the lines of relaxed skin tension then some consideration could be made for procedures such as a Z plasty or W plasty. These are surgical techniques that can be used to change the direction of a scar into a more favorable position.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

TCA peel for hypertrophic scar

+2

I agree wtih Dr. Sikorski that TCA peels or any chemical peel for that matter are not appropriate for treating hypertrophic scars and may even make the scar worse.  Cortisone injections and laser/light devices such as the pulsed-dye laser can be helpful.

Good luck.

Bryan K. Chen, MD
San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Hypertrophic scars can be helped by V beam laser treatments especially if pink or red in color

+2

Hypertrophic scars can be treated by vascular lasers and by injections of kenalog or 5 FU and topical cortisones and silicone gel sheeting.  TCA peels are not considered standard of care for treatment of scars. 

Lenore Sikorski, MD
Orange County Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...
