Ask a doctor

TCA Peel 1 Month After Juvederm Ultra for Tear Troughs?

Should I have a TCA Peel a month after having tear trough rejuvenation with Juvederm Ultra?

Doctor Answers (5)

TCA peel Can Be Done After Juvederm

+1

Usually the skin heals very well and very fast after a Juvederm injection. A period of two weeks is sufficient to allow for that healing. Doing a TCA peel at that point is relatively safe. However, it depends on the strength of the peel. I would limit it to 35% TCA at the most and also would check to make sure the lower eyelid has good tone. This can be checked by pulling the lower eyelid away from the eye by 3mm and letting it snap back. If it snaps back fast, the tone is excellent. If it does not snap back or does so very slowly then do not have a TCA peel in the lower eyelid.

Regards

Web reference: http://janjuafacialsurgery.com/chemical_peel.htm

Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

TCA peels are fine to do after Juvederm around the eyes

+1

TCA peels do great around the eyes and it doesn't matter when you get the Juvederm injected beforehand. The peels usually run around  $350 each and are so helpful. 

Web reference: http://www.drdavidhansen.com

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

TCA following hyaluronic fillers to tear trough should be ok

+1

As long as the TCA is a superficial peel, this should not effect the juvederm or the results achieved. If,  however, you have thick or pigmented skin that is markedly improved by the peel, there is a potential for a slightly bluish hue to the skin subsequent to the peel.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Chemical peel and juvederm use

+1

Having a tca peel several weeks or even the same day as a juvederm innjection treatment should be ok.   The peel will not be deep enough to cause problems with the filler.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Lower eyelid TCA peeling after Juvederm to Tear Troughs

+1

Hello,

In experienced hands, you can absolutely have a lower eyelid TCA peel 1 month (or even 1 minute) after Juvederm injection of the tear trough.

Saint Louis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews


You might also like...