Another TCA Peel to Correct Previous Burn Scars?

Should I do another TCA peel to correct these burn scar spots? This time I'll be more careful just to the area that has the brown/red scar.

Doctor Answers (3)

TCA Peel

+1

These are deep burns from self administered TCA Peel.

I blame the company selling you the TCA, Remember you are applying ACID to your face, which has great potentials for complications even in experienced hand.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Avoid more damage from self-doctoring

+1

If I am understanding you correctly, you caused these scars from doing an at-home TCA peel. It is unfortunate that TCA is available online as we experts are seeing a plethora of complications from such self administered peels. Please see a dermatologist or plastic surgeon who performs a lot of peels and lasers (and therefore understands wound healing) to minimize these scars.

Mary Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Don't do it.

+1

I would strongly advise you to refrain from any further peels on the red area. It is more likely to make it more red. If and when the redness subsides, I would only then consider another peel to lighten  the brown area. In the mean time you could try a bleaching cream such as triluma and definite sunblock.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

You might also like...
