Ask a doctor

Can I Have TCA Peel the Day After I Had Botox on the Forehead?

Doctor Answers (2)

Even the same day is fine

+2

The TCA gives primarily an epidermal and superficial dermal peel, and Botox works at the level of the neuromucular junction, so even the same day is fine. i have done this hundreds of times.


New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

TCA peel after Botox

+2

While it is OK to have peels after Botox, to be conservative, I would suggest waiting 2 weeks (the time it takes for Botox to achieve its full effect).  The inflammation associated with the TCA peel could, in theory, interfere with the activity of the Botox molecule.

Good luck.

Bryan K. Chen, MD
San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
