Ask a doctor

Can a TCA Peel Be Applied to the Upper Eyelids?

Can a TCA peel be applied to the upper eyelids to tighten the skin?

Doctor Answers (4)

Chemical peels don't do good for upper eyelid skin tightening.

+2

Multiple chemical peels do tighten the face skin somewhat but to get any real tightening of the upper eyelids, you would need surgery since the peels would scar the skin if you went  strong enough to tighten skin there.  Sorry,

David Hansen,MD


Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Peels for eyelids

+1

TCA can be used on both upper & lower eyelids. Usually to treat discoloration , or fine lines/wrinkles. For skin tightening of the upper eyelid, Phenol peels [which are deep peels], were reported to work & were called " chemical blepharoplasty". Make sure the peel is done by a reputable dermatologist/ oculoplastic surgeon/plastic surgeon who is experienced in  the procedure

Khaled El-Hoshy, MD
Detroit Dermatologic Surgeon

TCA peel

+1

DO NOT DO YOUR OWN TCA PEEL IF THAT IS THE REASON OF THE QUESTION.

TCA peel should be done ONLY BY a QUALIFIED DOCTOR

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

TCA peels on face

+1

TCA peels work great for facial pigmentation usually sun induced. It also works to rejuvenate the skin and help minimize fine line wrinkles. It does not tighten skin per se. It may be used under the eyes with caution to avoid the eyes.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
