Ask a doctor

TCA Cross, and Have Small Dark Spots Over My Face?

I just got a 99% TCA Cross treatment done. I have small dark spots all over my face. When will these go away? Are these permanent ?

Doctor Answers (2)

TCA Cross and hyperpigmentation

+1

We do not offer the "TCA Cross" treatment at use of 100% TCA is potentially dangerous, unpredictable, and more likely to cause permanent loss of pigmentation or more likely post inflammatory hyperpigmentation (dark spots) like you are experiencing and potentially other scarring. These dark spots can often be prevented by pre and post treatment with hydroquinone or other whitening agents, lasers etc.

There are other methods in my hands that seem to work better including "diamond wire" undermining or direct mini-excision of acne pits under magnification to leave a flat scar.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Dark Spots After TCA Cross

+1

If you just had TCA cross done to pitted scars, you will likely experience discoloration until the treated areas heal.  So what you are describing as "dark spots" should go away. Make sure to follow your doctor's recommended wound care instructions and if the spots don't start to fade away after a few weeks, I would follow up with your doctor.

Channing R. Barnett, MD
New York Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
