Ask a doctor

Can TCA 15% Reduce my Ice Pick Scar? (photo)

I am contemplating between doing TCA myself at home or going for CO2 laser surgery to cure my acne scars but CO2 laser surgery is costly. Do you think my scars can be cured by TCA method? Is 15% enough? I'm Asian (Chinese).

Doctor Answers (3)

TCA peel not effective for acne scarring

+1

Chemical peels are not very effective for the treatment of deep acne scarring.  TCA is effective as a pre-treatment for ice pick acne scarring.  I usually treat these deep scars first using a toothpick and 90% TCA.  This is then followed a few weeks later with resurfacing with SmartXide with a tight dot spacing and stacking to get deeper penetration.  I would not suggest using TCA as an at home treatment.  If applied incorrectly it can cause permanent scarring.  

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Acne scars

+1

As you heared Acne Scars have a wide range of treatments depending on the character of the acne scars. that ranges from laser resurfacing, to excision closure or puch excision and puch grafting followed by laser resurfacing. May need multiple laser resurfacing to achieve the good results.

The worst results is treating yourself

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

15%TCA peel will have no effect on ice pick scars.

+1

Ice pick scars need more aggressive treatments such as excisions, punch grafting , dermabrasions or CO2 laser resurfacing. They are more expensive but worth it since the improvement is permanent. Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

Web reference: http://www.drdavidhansen.com

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...


You might also like...