Ask a doctor

Permanent Tattoo On Eyelids, Can I Still Use Latisse?

Permanent Tattoo On Eyelids, Can I Still Use Latisse?

Doctor Answers (3)

Latisse and Tattoos

+2

Having a tattoo on your eyelids should not preclude you from using and enjoying the benefits of Latisse. I recommend that you follow the directions of the manufacture (apply at bedtime to each upper eyelid daily) and you should see results within 6 -8 weeks.

Web reference: http://www.theplasticsurgeryclinic.com/procedures/skinrejuvenationtreatments/skin-rejuvenation-treatments.html

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Latisse use with permanent eyeliner

+1

Latisse is perfectly safe to use if you have a permanent tattoo eyeliner. Latisse is gently applied daily along the base of the upper eyelashes using a disposable brush which is included with product. The tattoo will have no adverse effect.


South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Can you Use Latisse After Permanent Eyeliner Applied

+1

Yes, the Latisse should only be applied to the eyelashes and not the eyelid itself. Having permanent eyeline tattoo applied should not cause any problems with Latisse. If you develop any problems, see your dermatologist. Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.dermatology-center.com

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.