Ask a doctor

Can I Get a Tattoo on Stomach After my Tummy Tuck? I Will Be 6wks Not on Scar

Can I Get a Tattoo on Stomach After my Tummy Tuck? I Will Be 6wks Not on Scar

Doctor Answers (3)

Tattoo after tummy tuck

+1

If you are not going anywhere near the scar I think it might be ok- I like the fact that you would still be numb! I would discuss it with your plastic surgeon first, however.  

Web reference: http://www.plasticsurgeryrenotahoe.com

Reno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Tattooing after abdominoplasty

+1
I would advise you to wait for at least 6-9 months after surgery before considering a tattoo so that everything can settle down. This is much too soon after surgery and, ultimately, may impact the aesthetic result.
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Tattoo after Tummy Tuck Surgery

+1

Thank you for your question. Generally, I would suggest waiting until everything is completely healed prior to getting a tattoo after surgery.  You want to make sure that you have

the best results after surgery.

 


 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews


You might also like...