Is Tattoo Removal by Excision Safe and Effective?

I have a tattoo located on my hip that I would like to have removed. Scarring is not a large concern as I am considering of conceal it under a bathing suit and undergarments.

Doctor Answers (1)

Laser may also be an option

+1

Surgical removal of a tattoo can leave you with a raised or spread scar. There would be a few weeks of limited physical activity during the healing. Laser removal can reduce the color or almost completely remove the tattoo without scarring (although there is a small risk).


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
