Ask a doctor

Will Not Taping Tip Affect my Long Term Results?

after the removal of my splint i was advised to tape the tip of my nose along with the base. i have not been taping the tip as upward (piglike) as the doctor ordered. will this affect my long term results?

Doctor Answers (4)

Taping

+1

Generally, the surgeon performs the taping maneuvers after the rhinoplasty.  Please review your physician's specific instructions by contacting your doctor again.


San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Taping of the nose

+1

Taping of the nose is not somethiing I recommend after rhinoplasty. If your doctor recommends that, you should review the instructions with him.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Taping after nasal surgery

+1

So you had surgery. Now you do not want to follow your surgeon's postoperative instructions and you come to this site for the surgeons' support of your non-compliance with your surgeon's instructions. That is not what we are here for.



Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Taping the nasal tip after surgery

+1

Taping the nasal tip after cast/splint removal is not uncommon but best done by the surgeon or after instruction by the surgeon. And there should be regular followup to see if the intended results are obtained.

Andrew Pichler, MD
Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
