I Am 5'1 I Weigh 101lbs I Was Wondering if 350 to 375cc's is Ok for my Body?

Going to have a revision surgery due to doubble bubble and wanted to go larger not happy with my current size which is smaller I like the fake look but not too fake I want them to be big and noticable for what I am paying, but at the same time not too big that it just does not look right on my body.

Doctor Answers (6)

How big post aiug

+1

Since there are no photos I would have to defer to the advice of your surgeon.,As a general rule a 350 to 375 is a pretty standard size and depending on your chest size may be okay.


Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

I Am 5'1 I Weigh 101lbs I Was Wondering if 350 to 375cc's is Ok for my Body

+1

With neither photos nor breast measurements is it not too useful to offer advice on sizing.

Large implants are a major risk factor for  failure of double bubble repairs. I will assume most surgeons would advise against this. But again, this is advice that should be given only after an in person examination at a consultation.

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Double Bubble Treatment and Implant Size

+1

You stated that you have a double bubble deformity and that you will be undergoing revision surgery to get this addressed.   I'm not sure what treatment plan your PS has to address your double bubble, but I do not think it is a good idea to go with a larger implant. The reason is that a larger implant could diminish the effectiveness of your double bubble repair.  Furthermore, the size and weight from a larger implant could make your double bubble worse.   Get the double bubble fixed (I like to use a dermal matrix product to definitely correct double bubble issues), give time to heal, and then review your options for size if needed.  Best wishes.

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

You might also like...

Double bubble problem and increasing implant size

+1

You mention that you are having a revision and have a double bubble problem already.  Going to a larger size could make this problem even worse.  Really need a consultation or at least photos to understand your anatomy and expectations.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast Augmentation

+1

Breast Augmentation sizing depends on chest measurements, tissue quality and thickness and any other factors that need to be evaluated in clinic, but there are many patients with your height and weight who recieve implants of that size.

Jeff Scott, MD
Everett Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size/ Profile for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question.
Despite good intentions, online consultants will not be able to provide you with  meaningful specific advice.  Ultimately, in person consultation with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons will be necessary. Careful measurements, dimensional planning, and careful communication will be key.
 
Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering revisionary breast augmentation surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:












In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as  “natural”  or  "fake look" “ C or D cup”  etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.












I hope this (and the attached link) help.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews
