Ask a doctor

Can Artefill Be Use As a Non Surgical Chin Implant Procedure? (photo)

Doctor Answers (2)

Artefill for Non-Surgical Chin Augmentation

+3

Yes - Artefill can be used for chin augmentation but would typically be more expensive than a standard chin augmentation with a solid chin implant. However, the benefit of Artefill is that the augmentation could be done in stages and without anesthesia, surgical risk or significant 'downtime'. If you are leaning toward a surgically placed implant I would recommend waiting until you are old enough. Before that time temporary fillers would be preferable in my opinion.  Best of Luck   Dr Harrell


Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Artefill for chin augmentation

+3

Yes, Artefill is a great product for chin augmentation. I like using Radiesse initially as it it not permanent. Subsequently if desired outcome is reached same volume can be accomplished by using Artefill. Look for an expert injector in your area that performs this procedure. 

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
