TADs to Correct Occlusal Cant Rather Than Surgery?

Hello, I have a slight jaw asymmetry issue in that the lower jaw cants to the right. I don't know if my upper jaw has a cant but when I look in the mirror it seems like there is about 1 or 2 mm's more of gum show on one side than on the other. Would you recommend the usage of TADs to level a mild occlusal cant? I am planning on talking to an orthognathic surgeon about having a BSSO done, but I want to leave the upper jaw alone if I can. Thank you.

No doctor answers yet