Ask a doctor

Syringoma Removal by CO2 Laser (2.0mm)

A week ago my sister had her upper and lower eyelid syringoma removed by CO2 laser. She swelled up badly and is now experiencing burns to her upper cheeks (look darker too). I am very concerned for her since I also underwent syringoma removal just 3 days before her for the same area, did experience some swelling, however I'm normal now and don't have any burns. She is applying an antibiotic and is considering applying Vitamin E oil, but I'm very worried about the burns. Help please, Tara.

Doctor Answers (1)

Syringoma removal on the eyelids - What are the best options

+1

I have found that fractional laser is usually not enough for complete syringoma removal.  I recommend Hyfrecation followed by lighter fractional laser one month later. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
