Syringoma or Milia Laser Treatment? (photo)

About 3 years ago I developed these bumps under both eyes. I've been told its milia, but it seems to resemble the Syringoma pictures I've seen online. I'd like to find out if this can be treated effectively with some type of laser? If so, what is the pain like? How long does it take to heal? Will these bumps return? Also are there any treatments that can address wrinkles under the eye? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (4)

Syringoma treatment

+1

These are indeed syringomas, benign sweat duct tumours found around the eyes. We don't know why people get them, though occasionally they run in the family. I have found great success treating these with hyfrecation/electrosurgery, although CO2 laser can also be effective. Typically a few treatments are required, and new lesions may later develop and thus periodic touch-ups may be required.


Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Syringoma treatment for the eyelids includes laser

+1

Syringomas are treated with a combination of hyfrecation and fractional co2 laser. I have acheived great results using these two modalities. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Syringomas and laser resurfacing

+1

Syringomas are benign growths around the eyes; they can be difficult to treat.  We've had success with electrocautery treatment and also profractional laser resurfacing.

Anatoli Freiman, MD, FRCPC

Toronto Dermatology Centre

Anatoli Freiman, MD
Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Treatment of Syringomas (numerous little bumps on the lower eyelid)

+1

You are correct.  You have a condition known as syringomas.  Syringomas are small, benign (not cancerous) growths that do not cause any functional problems but are a source of cosmetic concern.  Some people develop only a few while others such as you develop many of these growths.  I have tried all forms of treatment over the past 20 years or so including traditional laser resurfacing, nonablative and ablative fractional resurfacing, incisional laser treatment, and traditional surgical excision.  I have ultimately found traditional surgical excision to be the most successful approach.  Several treatment sessions will be needed to achieve best results for someone who has as many syringomas as you.  

Brian Biesman, MD
Nashville Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
