Ask a doctor

Will Steroid Injections Help Swollen Nose 6 Years Post-Op Rhinoplasty?

Hi I had my nose surgery 6 years ago and tip of my nose is swollen and also doesn't have shape, but from profile its looks okay, I was wondering if its to late to get steroid injection and will it help

Doctor Answers (7)

Steroid Injections 6 Years Post-Op Rhinoplasty

+1

Although it is hard to tell without seeing your pictures what you are describing is possibly related to having thicker skin.  Steroid injections are typically used in the first year of surgery but at times may be used for years after.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 141 reviews

Steroids post rhinoplasty

+1
At six years it's unlikely steroid injections will help reshape your nasal tip. Steroid injections can be helpful to reduce swelling and minimize subcutaneous scarring during the first 18 months following rhinoplasty. In patients with thick skin post rhinoplasty steroid injections every 3 to 4 months over 18 months can be helpful in achieving optimal results.

Philip Solomon, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Steroid injections to nose

+1

Steroid injections will most likely not provide any help this late after surgery. Depending on your skin thickness you may be a candidate for revision with structural grafting to give your tip more shape. Good luck!

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Bulbous Tip

+1

Hi,

What you are describing is a persistant bulbous tip. Its unlikely you have any swelling 6 years after rhinoplasty so steroids will not help at this point.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 212 reviews

Steroid injections do not help after 1-1 1/2 years rhinoplasty.

+1

Steroid injections do not help after 1-1 1/2 years rhinoplasty. A revision rhinoplasty is the only way to change the nose at this point.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Will Steroid Injections Help Swollen Nose 6 Years Post-Op Rhinoplasty?

+1

 Typically no.  kenalog 10 can be used,IMHO, within the first 6 months, possibly up to a year following a Rhinoplasty as along as residual swelling and scar tissue formation continues.  Beyond that time, the scar tissue is mature and unaffected by the steroid IMO.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Steroid injections are unlikely to help significantly six years following rhinoplasty

+1

Steroid injections are unlikely to help significantly six years following rhinoplasty.  I suggest you follow up with your surgeon or a qualified rhinoplasty surgeon.  Warmest regards.

 

Dr. Pippin

Gregory Pippin, MD
Metairie Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
