Thick Skin Causing Swelling 6 Months After Septo-rhinoplasty?

Should I still be swollen (unevenly) after Rhinoplasty/Septoplasty 6.5mo post-op just because I have thick skin? Swelling went down on my R side quickly, but not my L. Nostrils also uneven in shape?

Doctor Answers (6)

Thick Skin and Swelling 6 Months after Rhinoplasty

+2

Swelling may initially resolve asymmetrically in all rhinoplasty patients, and swelling will decrease slower in patients with thick skin. This healing process may take 12-18 months. Discuss this with your surgeon and get a second opinion if  you want additional reassurance.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Asymmetric Swelling after nose job

+1

It is difficult to assess your concerns with the photograph above. However, it is not uncomon for the swelling to persist for 1-2 years after rhinoplasty. Some surgeons utilize steroid injections to expedite the process but most would likely advise leaving the nose alone.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Thick Skin

+1

Regardless of having thick skin, you will still be swollen 6.5 months after surgery. The final result of your surgery may not be evident for up to 18-24 months after surgery. With thick skin, you may not be able to acieve the definition that may be possible otherwise. At this point, it would best for you to speak with your surgeon about any concerns regarding swelling as he/she knows the extent of your procedure and exactly what was performed. Hope this helps. Thank you and best of luck.

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty Swelling in Thick Skin

+1

Swelling after rhinoplasty is one of the most common questions. Thick skin usually holds edema and swelling longer than thin skin. The nose will continue to change gradually over time.

Rhinoplasty swelling occurs both on the outside and inside of the nose. Most swelling after rhinoplasty resolves within a month. The final 20% of swelling takes a much longer time to resolve, up to a year or longer after surgery. Fortunately, this final swelling is usually only evident to the surgeon and patient.

Time is the best treatment for nasal swelling after cosmetic surgery. Keeping your head elevated, maintaining the nasal splint/cast, ice, arnica montana, and following your plastic surgeon's guideline may help reduce rhinoplasty swelling. Persistent swelling may also be reduced by steroid treatment into the nose. Don't hesitate to speak to your plastic surgeon about any swelling.
 

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

The majority of swelling is gone 6.5 months following your Rhinoplasty Surgery.

+1

Your photo seems to show a bit more swelling of your right bridge as compared to your left: just below your glasses. It seems as though you have some nostril retraction as well.

I don't think your nose will change much over the next 5.5 months.

You may benefit from a Non-Surgical Rhinoplasty procedure that uses injectable fillers to provide a straighter appearance. I have had nice success lowering nostrils with a non-surgical approach as well. For a more definitive response regarding your candidacy for a Non-Surgical Rhinoplasty, feel free to email a better quality frontal and profile photo along with a description of your concerns. I prefer Silikon-1000 as a nasal filler for permanent results.

If any of my colleagues wish to learn more about my experience with Silikon-1000, I am giving an instructional course at the upcoming Fall Meeting of The American Academy of Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery (AAFPRS). The course is titled "Off-Label Applications of Liquid Injectable Silicone (LIS)", and I will be presenting on 9/24/2010 at 4pm. Common conditions treated include: volume replacement, wrinkle reduction, lip enhancement, acne scarring, and correction of many nasal irregularities (“Non-Surgical Rhinoplasty”). I will also be describing the serial puncture, microdroplet technique that is essential for achieving desired results.

I hope this is helpful for you.

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 276 reviews

Swelling after Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi,

Most of your swelling should be gone by now. Its difficult to see on your picture because the photo is washed out. The asymmetry of your nostrils can be as a result of the rhinoplasty but its difficult to see.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 211 reviews
