Ask a doctor

1 month post Rhinoplasty, is the hump still there or is this swelling? (photos)

Hi!! I am 1 month post op. Is the hump on mu nose still swollen or the Dr. Did not shave enough cartilage. Here is before and after picture.

Doctor Answers (4)

Persistent Dorsal Elevation

+1
Persistent dorsal elevations that occur after rhinoplasty can be from several sources:
1. Swelling- Swelling along the upper portion of the nose is often underappreciated aspects of rhinoplasty and can take sometimes months to resolve
2. Boney callous- Swelling along the bridge and rasping can create soft tissue called callous which may require an additional procedure to remove
3.  Dorsal hump- Overly conservative procedure may require additional procedure to further improve profile.

In general, it is best to wait and see how profile adjusts over time to see if anything is needed to improve profile.


Chicago Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

1 month post Rhinoplasty, is the hump still there or is this swelling?

+1
Yes you are correct. Best to discuss with the surgeon IN PERSON about your options for further surgery.....

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Persistent dorsal hump 1 month after rhinoplasty

+1
Your profile view has improved after the surgery, however I see what your concerns are. The truthful answer would be that your persistent dorsal fullness is a combination of residual swelling and incompletely respected dorsal hump. Your upper nasal bridge (radix) also looks quite low, which accentuates the hump appearance. In any case, you have to be patient at this juncture as it has only been 1 month, let the swelling fully resolve and bones and cartilages resettle.  If the hump persists after that and is still bothersome, it can be caumuflaged with a filler. 

Alexander Ovchinsky, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

1 month post Rhinoplasty, is the hump still there or is this swelling?

+1
   It is improved and there is still swelling present.  You will have to wait a little more time to know.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews
