Ask a doctor

Swollen Groin After Tummy Tuck

Is it normal to have a lot of swelling at the groin area 2 weeks after a tummy tuck? I feel like some water just sitting there...

Doctor Answers (11)

Swelling post-tummy tuck surgery

+2

After abdominoplasty surgery, it is very normal for you to have swelling in the groin area. Naturally, swelling travels south and can affect other areas. Over time, The swelling will subside and will look a lot better. It could take up to 6 months to a year before you see the final results of surgery. However, based on the information you provided, you may have fluid accumulation in the tissues, also known as, a seroma. If this is the case, you may need to see your plastic surgeon to aspirate the fluid. Drains are used to prevent fluid accumulation, however, due to trauma from the surgery, the body may produce a significant amount. Consult with your plastic surgeon if necessary as soon as possible if you have any issues or concerns to avoid complications. Take care. 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

Groin swelling is normal after tummy tuck

+2

If the swelling feels like it is hard and doughy - then it is normal swelling.

If the swelling feels like a water balloon, then you need to show it to your surgeon- it may be a fluid collection that can be easily drained

Robert M. Freund, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Swelling in the lower abdomen is common after tummy tuck surgery

+1

Since the lymphatic channels that drain the lower abdomen and groin were disrupted by your tummy tuck surgery, its common to have swelling in this region for up to several weeks.

Scott C. Sattler, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

You might also like...

The groin can swell for a few weeks after a tummy tuck.

+1

Swelling in the groin is seen after an abdominoplasty and will resolve in due course.  If there was any bleeding after the operation it can sometimes be seen as bruising in the pubic area which can be alarming but is of no consequence.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Swelling after a tummy tuck

+1

Tummy tucks are a popular and extremely effective way to contour the abdomen. Patients who received this procedure, should expect a significant recovery process. It is normal to have swelling in the groin area two weeks after a tummy tuck. In our practice, we provide our patients with two compression garments to help them manage the swelling. The garments compressed areas that have been treated and help resolve the swelling. We ask our patients to wear these garments for 4 to 6 months after the surgery. These garments can help resolve swelling, provide the patient with support, and make the patient more comfortable.


Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Swollen groin after tummy tuck

+1

It is quite common to have swelling pooling in the lower abdomen. Occasionally this can form a fluid collection called a seroma. Seromas are typically treated with repeated aspiration until they resolve.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Swollen groin after a tummy tuck

+1

The groin may swell after a tummy tuck. This is because the normal lymphatics have been disrupted during the surgery.  This usually gets better in a few weeks.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

At issue, is it in the tissue?

+1

Nadeige,

It is indeed normal to have swelling in the groin area after tummy tuck surgery. Gravity will pull the fluid in your tissues to the most dependent area of your body and this may worsen the swelling in the groin as you begin to get back on your feet more, usually a week or so after surgery.

The issue is whether the swelling is fluid IN the tissues or fluid outside of the tissues collected in the potential space that was created by your surgery. If the latter is the case, then your surgeon can easily drain the fluid with a needle. This will make you more comfortable and further ease your recovery.

Good luck!

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Significant swelling is uncommon after two weeks

+1

Significant tissue swelling for the first few days after surgery is common. Usually after one week the majority of swelling is gone. After the drains are removed significant swelling could be the result of a seroma, or fluid collection. See your doctor for an evaluation. Seromas, even after drains, are uncommon but do occur and are easily removed by aspiration or reinsertion of a small drain.

Best of luck and enjoy the new you.

Christopher L. Hess, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

This may be a seroma

+1

Any area that feels somewhat like a water collection after a tummy tuck needs to be evaluated by your surgeon to make sure you do not have a seroma. Unfortunately seromas are fluid collections that can occur after a procedure such as a tummy tuck. These can be easily treated either by drainage with a needle or in some cases by placement of a drain.

Evan Sorokin, MD
Cherry Hill Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
