Ask a doctor

Swollen from Tummy Tuck 2 Weeks Ago?

I had a tummy tuck two weeks ago and right now I look like I am pregnant from the swelling. Is this normal? My plastic surgeon has me wearing my binder for eight weeks and I've been very dilligent in following his orders.

Doctor Answers (2)

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

I'm glad you are keeping in close contact with your plastic surgeon; he is in the best position to evaluate the cause of swelling and/or treat any complication that  may arise.

 Generally speaking,  abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 623 reviews

Swelling after abdominoplasty

+1

Occasionally, a patient will have some fluid in the surgical site.  This can happen with following doctors orders and wearing your binder.  Your body will absorb this over time, but sometimes it is better to have the fluid drained.  This helps expedite the healing, and the patient feels better.  I suggest you make an appointment to see your surgeon for examination and to discuss your concerns. 

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews


You might also like...