Ask a doctor

Swollen Flanks 7 Weeks Post Lipo?

I am 7 weeks post TT, MR and liposuction on my flanks. I still have quite of bit of swelling and tenderness in the upper abdomen but so far I am happy with the results. However my flanks are swollen and I have developed a muffin top. I can see the contour of the waist but the muffin top takes away from the beautiful results that is forming. I have lost 12lbs since my surgery with good eating habits and walking. Is this normal? Can I expect this to go down. Also one side is bogger than the other

Doctor Answers (3)

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+2

Thank you for the question.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

Swelling after liposuction and tummy tuck

+2

It takes at least 6 months for swelling to completely resolve after a tummy tuck, and even longer if it is combined with liposuction. Sometimes, it can take up to a year for all the swelling to resolve, so you still have a way to go.  The swelling (which is basically fluid) tends to settle along the flanks and "muffin top" area, which explains your situation.

Continue with your good eating habits and walking, massage these areas, and you may want to try a light compression garment (Spanx) especially after and/or during exercising.  I hope that helps and wish you all the best!

James Knoetgen, III, MD
Fresno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Swollen flanks aftr TT, 7 weeks

+1

It is hard to know if you have dog ears or normal postoperative swelling.  The best way to know is to do a proper physical examination.  You should expect the healing to continue for at least 6-9 month before deciding to undertake any further revisions. Visit with your plastic surgeon and relay your concerns.

Raj S. Ambay, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...
