Ask a doctor

Is a Swollen Columella After Open Rhinoplasty Normal?

I had Open Rhinoplasty a little over 2.5 weeks ago to reduce a big hump and an overall droopy appearance to my nose. The hump is totally gone and I like my profile, the only problem I have is that I think my Columella is abnormally swollen? It was never this long or wide before surgery but now its as hard as a rock. Will it RISE?!?! It's swollen above the incision and continues to be swollen up to the tip of my nose. I would appreciate any answers you could give me. thanks.

Doctor Answers (3)

Swollen Columella

+2

It is normal for your columella to be swollen 3 weeks after surgery. The hardness is secondary to that swelling. If it does not rise with resolution of the swelling over the next 6-9 months, it will be easy to surgically elevate the columella.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Swollen columella after rhinoplasty.

+2

The swelling will go away slowly over 3-6 months. If it is "hanging" after that you will need to have it excised by your surgeon. For now, relax and it will probably be normal.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Rhinoplasty swelling

+1

2.5 weeks after your surgery is too soon to see the final results  Swelling can take up to 3-4 mo to completely resolve.  I'd keep communicating with your surgeon.  If after a year you still don't like the way your columella looks, I'm sure he/she'd be happy to revise it. 

Dr. Cat Begovic M.D.

Catherine Huang-Begovic, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...
