Swollen Breasts

Hi, I have had a breast uplift ten days ago and I am still very swollen and bruised, is this normal and when should it go away? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (10)

Swelling after Breast Lifting?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Yes, some swelling and bruising is to be expected 10 days after surgery. If  either is significant and/or asymmetric than earlier than scheduled follow-up with your plastic surgeon may be indicated to rule out complications. He/she is in the best position to examine you for diagnosis and/or reassurance.

Best wishes for the remainder of your recovery.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 702 reviews

Breast Lift Recovery

+1

I am sure that good outcomes are ahead of you. 10 Days is super early still.  Things you can do include light massage. Gently compress your breast in all four directions; up, down, and side to side. This will feel good and give YOU something to do while your body does what it needs to do.

Charles Virden, MD
Reno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Swelling and bruising

+1

Yes, swelling and some bruising of the breast is normal after a breast lift.  It may take another 2 or so weeks to settle down.  

If the swelling & bruising is truly dramatic, asymmetrical and much more painful than it was previously, have your surgeon make sure that you don't have a hematoma (a collection of blood under the skin).

 

All the best,

Thomas Fiala, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

You might also like...

Post op swelling

+1

Your swelling is not unusual as long as it is not getting any worse.  Make sure you are not overdoing it.  So many ladies just  can't resist getting back on that treadmill (either the exercize kind or the work and/or family kind) and that definitely slow your recovery.  Stay in touch with your doc and if you are overdoing it, take it easy!  You've got a great excuse.

Lisa Lynn Sowder, M.D.

Lisa L. Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Patience. It will get better

+1

Swelling and bruising after your surgery is normal and will improve.  As long as your breasts are fairly symmetric, one would expect this  to be normal.

Marc Schneider, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Postop swelling and bruising after breast lift

+1

It is not unusual to have swelling and bruising at 10 days postop.   I would just maintain close followup with your surgeon to ensure that there is no fluid collection developing.    In addition, make sure to disclose to your surgeon all medications (herbal supplements also) that you may be taking, as some of these can worsen postop bruising.

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Post breast surgery swelling is normal even weeks after the procedure

+1
It is not unusual to have swelling of the breasts for many weeks after surgery. Especially after a breast lift with an implant it is very common to have some residual swelling more than 2 months after the surgery. The majority of swelling goes away in the first few weeks but it can take unto 6 months before the result of the surgery have completely stabilized and the final shape is apparent.

Dev Wali, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Swollen breasts

+1

Being that you are only ten days post-op , it is quite normal to be swollen,. This should subside over the next few weeks.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Postop swelling after breast lift

+1

don't worry, you are only 10 days after cosmetic breast surgery.  It is normal to have swelling and mild bruising on the breasts. This should all subside/resolve in 2-4 weeks after your surgery.  Please visit with your plastic surgeon so he/she can review your postop progress.

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Swelling after breast lift.

+1

This is definately normal.  Swelling may last on average 5 weeks and sometimes 2-3 months depending on the severity of the lift.  Make sure you go to all of your post op appointments and keep your Dr. well informed on your progress.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
