Ask a doctor

I Am Really Swollen After 9 Weeks of Having a Tummy Tuck. I Seem to Get More Swollen As the Day Goes on and Look Pregnant.

Tummy tuck

Doctor Answers (3)

Swelling after a tummy tuck likely fluid accumulation

+1

Thank you for your question. It is very likely that you have had an accumulation of fluid under the skin flap that was raised during your surgery. This is usually a seroma which is blood without blood cells. You should see your surgeon to see if that is in fact the case so that it can be treated. A seroma generally requires drainage with a needle or insertion of a drain if it continues to accumulate. Good luck.


Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Increasing Swelling 9 Weeks After A Tummy Tuck

+1

Dear Kirsten76,

Without photos or the benefit of an examination, it is not possible to give you an exact cause.  The most likely causes are a seroma which is a fluid collection between the layers of the tissues moved during a tummy tuck or a hematoma which is a collection of blood in these layers.  Other problems can also cause the type of swelling you are describing but if you were in Las Vegas, these two would be the ones you would place your money on.

Please ask for a follow up visit with your surgeon who based on your examination should be able to recommend a course of treatment for you.  

Herluf G. Lund, Jr, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Swollen After 9 Weeks of Having a Tummy Tuck

+1

This is not easy to advice upon without  a photo. However, if this is enlarging, it sounds like a fluid collection of blood (hematoma) or serum (seroma). This needs to seen by your surgeon, so make an appointment.

Thanks for the question, best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...
