Tape/binding to keep everything in place 1 week after TT, more swollen than before. Is this normal?

I am on day six of a tummy tuck with ventral hernia repair. I have tape/binding to keep everything in place and I am now more swollen than I was at the beginning!! I just want to know is this normal? I am feeling much better in myself but am struggling to stand straight due to the tightness of the taping!

Doctor Answers (2)

When one week post-op

+1
you must discuss your concerns with your surgeon rather than reaching out to unknown entities, viewing this from the grandstands.  Your surgeon knows what was done, what complications could happen, and what should be best for you.  Trust your surgeon whom you selected to do the best job for you.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Tape/binding to keep everything in place 1 week after TT, more swollen than before. Is this normal?

+1

As always, it is best to be seen in person (by your plastic surgeon) for precise diagnosis of the swelling present and evaluation of the taped area. 







I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews
