Swelling with Zeltiq

is it normal to have some swelling after zeltiq. i had it 4 days ago, my stomach is definitely a bit 'bigger' puffier than it was prior to the procedure. i have tingling and occasional numbness and slight tenderness, no other symptoms, but will my stomach not be as puffy as the days go on? any suggestions to help with this puffiness?

Doctor Answers (11)

Cool Sculpting and swelling

+1
The swelling is normal and does go down!


The discomfort from treatment does resolve. Taking over the counter tylenol or naproxen resolves this in the majority of cases. If you have swelling that is persistent then a waist binder is helpful.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

It can happen but it self limiting

+1
Swelling is possible but it should resolve in 7-10 days. Most patients feel numbness for a few days after the treatment, mild tingling, itchiness and soreness. The downtime is minimal and patients can return to their normal activities immediately after the treatment. Coolsculpting is a permanent solution for patients that are looking to eliminate small areas of stubborn fat without surgery or recovery.

Gregory Turowski, MD, PhD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Swelling is normal

+1
Some swelling can be normal for several days and even a couple of weeks after your treatment, as well as numbness, tingling and soreness. Sometimes patients find it helpful to wear something that compresses the area to control the swelling (spans or a compression garment or even just an ace wrap). For the most part, the swelling should subside and you should start seeing results start as early as 4 weeks.

Steven H. Williams, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling after CoolSculpting

+1

Thank you for your question.

The swelling and tingling that you are describing is something that happens to some patients after the coolsculpting treatment.  It should get better with time (a few days up to a few weeks).

Keep in touch with the office where you had your treatment if you have further questions.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 719 reviews

Swelling occurs normally after CoolSculpting but may not even be seen

+1

It is very normal to have swelling after CoolSculpting. That's how the device works, by killing fat cells and having the body digest those cells by brining in macrophages and other immune system cells to the area of treatment.  This is considered inflammation and a byproduct of the inflammatory cascade is swelling. Most patients don't notice a lot of swelling but it can occur. It goes away on its own over several days to a few weeks.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Swelling is normal

+1

coolsculpting truly target tissue, causing tissue to ultimately breakdown.  this treatment causes inflammatory effects as you described.  although it is not surgery, many of the symptoms that we associate with surgery do occur - bruising, swelling, tingling, itching, etc.  be patient, time is your friend.  these symptoms will go away sooner than you think.

Eric Chang, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Reduce any swelling after CoolSculpting by Zeltiq treatments

+1

Most patients say that there really wasn’t much hurting or swelling after their CoolSculpting by Zeltiq treatment. "My skin felt a bit numb, there was some sensitivity, and maybe there was some bruising, but that all went away" is most we hear. But there are some patients who have had discomfort afterward, almost a nerve pain like-feeling, that has resolved in all patients. But there is a fuller answer possible here. For instance, throughout the history of liposuction, all patients were given form-fitting compression garments after their procedure to avoid swelling, bruising, and discomfort, and achieve “best results”. So the big question with CoolSculpting® is why not use a compression garment, just like after liposuction? It has worked so well for all of these years, so CoolSculpting patients should wear them for a few days, maybe a week, (not the weeks needed after lasers and liposuction). What have we found? Wow, what a big difference for comfort after CoolSculpting®, with a few days use of a compression garment.

Douglas J. Key, MD
Portland Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

It is normal to have some puffiness after CoolSculpting by Zeltiq

+1

Everything sounds quite normal.  It is not unusual to have some mild swelling or puffiness after CoolSculpting.  Expected after effects include temporary numbness, tingling, skin sensitivity and rarely some pain.  I have only  had one patient with some pain and it responded to a few ibuprofen.  The altered sensations can last for a few days, up to a few weeks but they always go away.  Your results will be worth the mild discomfort.

Susan Van Dyke, MD
Paradise Valley Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Swelling is normal after Coolsculpting

+1

After a coolsculpting treatment it is normal to experience swelling, numbness, and tingling. This will resolve in 1-2 weeks post treatment. Rarely patients can experience pain after a treatment which can start on day 3-5 and last 1-2 weeks as well. For patients with post procedure pain, topical lidocaine patches will effectively treat the discomfort. This is usually more of an annoyance and our patients have been extremely happy with the results.

Rosalyn George, MD
Wilmington Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Swelling is normal after Zeltiq

+1

Greetings~

Swelling, puffiness, some numbness and tingling and tenderness are quite normal after Zeltiq/Coolsculpting.  It may last a few weeks.  You will start the see improvement in the areas treated after a few weeks but it can take a few months--so don't get discouraged.  Some patients do require 2-3 treatments in the same area for optimal results.  Our patients have been extremely happy with their results from Zeltiq. 

Good luck

Dr. Grant Stevens   

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews
