Ask a doctor

Is Most Swelling Gone 1 Week Post Op Augmentation and Lift?

I had a vertical breast lift and augmentation 1 week ago. I was a A cup before surgery and requested to be a small C cup. I am happy with the current size, but I am afraid that I will think they are too small after all swelling subsides. Should most of the swelling be gone one week post op? My surgeon used 300 cc round moderate plus profile mentor gel implants. Should this take me from an A cup to a C cup? I weigh 113 pounds and I am 5'4.. feeling like I should have gone a little bigger?

Doctor Answers (4)

Can't rely on cup size for months. Swelling varies from patient to patient.

+1
Dear Faith, Thank you for your post. It is very common to be about a size bigger right after surgery than what your final result will be. Swelling starts to occur right after surgery and tends to peak in the first week. After about a month you will have lost most of the swelling, but still not completely at baseline. After about another 3 months or so, you will have lost 99% of your swelling, but still you have a pretty good idea at 1 month. I wouldn't spend a lot of money on bras until 3 months as they might not fit perfectly after all the swelling goes away. Also, the more activity you have, the longer the swelling stays, the more that needs to be done as far as lift etc. with surgery, the longer your swelling stays. Breast tenderness and hardness can also remain due to the swelling. the breasts should become much softer once the swelling is mostly gone. Also, it should be said that amount of swelling can vary from patient to patient. Some patients swelling a large amount, some very little. Best Wishes! Pablo Prichard, MD


Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast implant Size and Cup Size?

+1

Thank you for the question.










Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 759 reviews

How long does swelling take to resolve after breast lift and augmentation

+1

One week is not long enough for the swelling to resolve...it can take weeks for the acute swelling to diminish, and a small amount of tissue thickening can take a few months to resolve.  Some of this does not necessarilly result in a major change in size, but instead a relaxation and softening of the tissues and hopefully a more natural look and feel.  I would not suggest spending much money on expensive bras for a at least 6 weeks!

Robert M. Grenley, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

You might also like...

Post breast augmentation

+1

Usually the swelling after a breast augmentation does not go away within a week. Perissitent swelling can last for several weeks andminor swelling may require a few months to go away.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
