Ask a doctor

Does Swelling in the Tip Really Make a Difference at 4 Months?

I'm 4 months post-op from rhinoplasty/septoplasty and afraid that I have tip ptosis. I know there is still swelling in the tip but is there really enough swelling to make that much of a difference? thanks

Doctor Answers (8)

Swelling in the Nasal Tip after Rhinoplasty: How long

+3

Swelling in the nasal tip after a rhinoplasty can be persistent for over one year. If you think about it, the nasal tip is the lowest point of the nose and will accumulate dependent swelling. This swelling can be present for at least 3 months but tip shape and definition will not be revealed for about 6 months to a year depending on your skin type and what was done. Nasal tip grafts and thick skin can lead to persistent swelling. Be patient. 

Dr. Trussler


Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Tip swelling.

+1

You definitely still have swelling at this stage, especially if your doctor used an "open" approach. Wait another six months and see how things progress.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Nasal swelling can last more than four months

+1

It is definitely possible to still have swelling in the nasal tip following rhinoplasty.  Without a picture it is difficult to address your specific situation.  For most patients there is a continued improvement in the nasal tip shape for six to twelve months following rhinoplasty.  In general, I do not recommend any revision surgery for rhinoplasty patients prior to one year post-op as changes continue to occur.  If you have a revision prematurely, it may result in an unfavorable outcome.  The best thing is to try to be patient and talk to your surgeon about your concerns. Good luck!

Steven L. Ringler, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...

Worried about tip after Rhinoplasty.

+1

  Swelling after a Rhinoplasty, in the nasal tip, wouldn't be the same or even look the same as tip ptosis.  Weakening of the nasal tip support (tip ptosis), created by over resection (removal) of the tip cartilages causes the tip to either sag straight down towards the lip or to rotate downward making the nose appear longer.  Tip selling, on the other hand makes the tip appear wide or asymmetric.  Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Tip Swelling 4 Months after Rhinoplasty

+1

You do still have tip swelling 4 months after rhinoplasty, which can give the appearance of tip ptosis. It would be helpful to have a picture of your nose. Wait another 6 months to determine if a revision will be necessary.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Swollen or ptosis?

+1
It is definitely still possible to have swelling in the tip for many months after surgery. It is more likely with an open approach and after multiple surgeries. Watching your sodium intake will help it go down a bit faster.

Colin Pero, MD
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Tip Swelling after Rhinoplasty

+1

Dear Ark306 in Arkansas:

It is hard to evaluate your nose without seeing you, or even pictures, but if you are only 4 months after your rhinoplasty,  swelling is most likely affecting the tip of your nose. Since swelling resolves from the top down on the nose, the tip is the last place that the swelling leaves. As the swelling resolves higher on the nose, and remains in the tip, the tip make look larger and more droopy. It can take a year or two for the tip to reach it's "final" results. Be certain to discuss your concerns with your surgeon, as there may be some additional treatments they can recommend that may speed your recovery.

Joseph Mele, MD
Walnut Creek Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Tip swelling can make a difference after four months

+1

There are some, especially with thicker skin, where tip swelling can still be a factor after four months. Even surgeons get concerned and may begin to consider steroids at this point in healing. We still believe that time will sort things out. If the tip is still ptotic after six to twelve months, revision with better tip support may be the solution.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
