Ask a doctor

Is This Swelling of the Mid Bridge One Month After Rhinoplasty Normal?

I had an OPEN rhinoplasty one month ago.I am caucasian with med thick skin. I ONLY had tip work done. PS did a cephalic trim and also trimmed my tip cartilages and sutured them to rid bulbous tip. My concern is my upper lateral cartilages(mid bridge) are still VERY swollen.Prior to surgery this area was thin and defined. My PS doesn't do steroid injections. I wear tape whenever I can, mainly because i like how it looks with the tape covering the anamorphic look when the tape comes off. PLEASE Help!

Doctor Answers (2)

Is This Swelling of the Mid Bridge One Month After Rhinoplasty Normal?

+1

    Swelling in areas other than the tip after tip rhinoplasty is not unusual, and this should return to its preoperative state.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 240 reviews

Swelling 1 month after rhinoplasty

+1

Several things: pictures would help, but 1 month is too early to judge. Also after tip reduction alone the previously "normal" looking area , in comparison, can now look "swollen". Discuss with your PS.

Andrew Pichler, MD
Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
