Ask a doctor

Once Swelling Subsides from Tummy Tuck, Will Scar Appear Lower?

I had a tummy tuck a little over a week ago. My incision seems to look a little higher than I thought, but my pubic region is very swollen. Once the swelling goes away, will the incision also look lower? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (2)

Scar is generally where it was placed

+1

The scar will be roughly where the the incision was made at the time of tjhe procedure. IT may become soft and more supple but it will not generally move.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/body-surgery-chicago/tummy-tuck/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Sky high incision?!

+1

It is hard to say without pictures.  It may with easing of the swelling.  Continue to see your surgeon regularly.  It is still very early in your recovery.

Dr. ES

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
