Ask a doctor

Swelling Started Up Again 3 Months Post TT and Lipo (flanks/thighs)?

I had a full tummy tuck and lipo on my flanks and inner and outer thighs almost 3 months ago. I had a seroma drained for a couple of weeks, and my PS said that I was done draining it when he tried and couldn't get any more fluid. Within the last couple of days, however, I've noticed some rather pronounced swelling on one side from the scar line up about 3 inches. It's not the "waterbed" squishy seroma stuff; this is more firm. Is this normal 3 months out?

Doctor Answers (1)

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.
Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:
I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews
