Ask a doctor

Will SmartLipo Swelling Resolve in Time for Wedding 8 Weeks Away?

Son is getting married in 8 weeks. Will swelling  from SmartLipo to upper arms and lower back have gone down by then? Or should I wait? Thanks

Doctor Answers (3)

Too close to be certain

+1

Smartlipo MPX is a wonderful tool for liposuction, it is true patients have less swelling, less bruising and usually they have skin contraction, however patient still have swelling, and some bruising and skin thighthening will take 3 to 6 months to reach its final result. As a consequence of the above my advise to you is to wait until after your event.

Good luck


Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

8 weeks is pushing it

+1

 Eight weeks is a little close on the time frame for a big event such as a wedding.  It is not so much the swelling that is concerning but how your body heals and how quickly the skin tightens.  Eight weeks is certainly enough time for the swelling to resolve, but the body can sometimes take about 3 months to reach the ideal tightening.   At 8 weeks, you are almost at maximum tightening, but it may not be ideal.  Every patient is different, some tighten faster and some slower.  Also, the amount of fat removed and the total area treated are also factors in this healing period. Finally, there may still be some slightly visible spots from the entry points.  

If you are wearing a sleeveless dress then these issues are more important.  If, on the other hand, you are wearing sleeves then you will most likely be fine at 8 weeks. 

Edgar Franklin Fincher, MD, PhD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

SmartLipo swelling

+1

 There is no definitive time frame for swelling to resolve. It could be a week to months. If you are concerned delay the surgery til after the wedding.

From MIAMI Dr. b

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...
