3 Months Post-Op Hair Transplant and Still Swollen, Options?

Doctor Answers (2)

Swelling three months after a hair transplant

+1

Swelling three months after surgery is not typical. You should immediately consult with the original surgeon who performed your hair transplant. What type of procedure did you have?


Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Swelling 3 months after a hair transplant

+1
I have never treated such a complaint as you describe it. Some photos and a more detailed description of the swelling would help me to respond

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD
Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
