Swelling reappeared 8 days post-op (Breast aug). Should I be concerned?

400 mL silicone over the muscle mod plus profile. Surgery was 8 days ago. Sutures removed yesterday from inframammary fold. Today I am having increased swelling, tightness, and general full feeling of my breasts. Should I be concerned?

Doctor Answers (1)

Swelling a week after surgery

+1
  • Call your plastic surgeon promptly.
  • Swelling a week after surgery can be from doing too much  or just taking a hot shower.
  • But infections can develop around this time.
  • They don't always cause fever, redness and pain right away.
  • So - call your surgeon now. Best wishes.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
