Ask a doctor

Is Swelling and Pain Common After Lipoma Removal?

I had a lypoma removed from the muscle in my thigh 10 weeks ago and I am still having a lot of pain and swelling in my entire leg (mostly the knee area). Is this common and is there something that I can do to help the healing process.

Doctor Answers (1)

Lipoma

+1

It seems that you had an INTRA MUSCULAR LIPOMA, which when taken has to go through the muscle. This will cause more pain and swelling. However you need to see your plastic surgeon ASAP to make sure you are healing well and there are no infection or hematoma causing your symptoms.

A sonogram or MRI may give a diagnosis

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
