Ask a doctor

Swelling 8 Months Post TT, What's The Cause?

I am 44 y.o. female w/ full TT and lipo 8 mos ago. I still feel VERY swelled & bloated. The swelling is concentrated right above the scar line, but not wavy. It is very uncomfortable, a very full feeling - like puncturing it would bring relief. It’s worse during my period. My Doc didn’t give restrictions or suggestions. Can any issues exist at this stage (there's no hematoma or infection) Is a 2nd opinion indicated? Could my Doc be missing something (maybe I need a sonogram?) or is it unlikely.Thanks!

Doctor Answers (3)

Late swelling after tummy tuck

+1
A sonogram is not a bad idea to rule out a seroma, as Dr. Lund has observed. Also, you could have scar adhesions which are causing the pattern you are describing. Discuss this with your plastic surgeon. As bloating, even though in the area of the scar line, can be caused by other, non-cosmetic surgery related conditions, you may want to consult your gynecologist as well.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck Surgery?

+1

Thank you for the question.
As always, it is best to be seen in person ( by your plastic surgeon) for precise diagnosis and treatment. If you still have concerns/anxiety than a 2nd opinion may be helpful.

 Generally speaking, abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Swelling at 8 months after Tummy Tuck

+1

Dear Cavity,  One of the complications that can develop at this late stage after a tummy tuck is a seroma which is a collection of fluid under the skin and fatty tissues.  This fluid often can start very small and increase in size. Untreated seromas can cause problems and should be addressed when they are found.   I would recommend you discuss this with your plastic surgeon.  If you are still concerned after your discussion, a second opinion may be advised.  Best of luck.

Herluf G. Lund, Jr, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...
