Ask a doctor

Swelling 6 months after abdominal liposuction. Is this really normal? Should I go back to get this adjusted? When? (photo)

Been fit all my life with perfect model bikini 100% FLAT stomach. Had abdomen fat injected in face, stomach ended up with lumps/bumps/indentations. Tried a second surgeon to fix it. Upper area 90% ok now but lower portion is one big puff. Looks like I have a mini baby blob out front. Do bodybuilder/models take a year off? REALLY, still swelling? Natural: used medical grade arnica/stapysagria/hypercuricum w/ Tumeric/bromelain/boswellia long term, Castor oil/DMSO packs. Can't wear 95% of clothes!

Doctor Answers (3)

Swelling 6 months after abdominal liposuction. Is this really normal? Should I go back to get this adjusted? When?

+2

This would be fairly easy to determine what is going on with a physical exam. From your description, this sounds more like a chronic fluid collection or exuberant scar formation.

Liposuction results are highly surgeon dependent. Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction and liposuction revision procedures each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 194 reviews

Swelling 6 months after liposuction

+2

Your photos are not a normal result 6 months after tummy liposuction.

The lump could have many causes, e.g. weight gain, seroma (fluid collection).

Return to your surgeon to see what is causing this and have it treated. Best wishes.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Liposuction

+1

There is no way to determine the cause of this without a physical examination of the area. You need to see your PS or a Board Certified plastic surgeon in your area.

Best,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You might also like...
