Swelling 3 Days After Liposuction- Normal?

Today is day 3 post op liposuction. I had virtually no swelling the past two days. However, today I woke up with huge swelling. It feels very uncomfortable under the garment and it was a lot harder than before to get it on again. Is it normal to have swelling start today? or did something go wrong? As well, when will it start going down?

Doctor Answers 4

Swelling 3 days after liposuction

It is normal to notice swelling couple days after liposuction. Immediately after liposuction, you do not see the swelling.  However, you will begin to see the swellling within couple days and it will persist for coule months. The are of liposuction is essentially "traumatized."  It will try to hold onto fluid.  It takes at least two to three months to get the final contour after liposuction. Some days, as you become more active, you may see more swelling.  As the day progresses, people notice more swelling at the end of the day.  Please continue with your compression garment, avoid heavy activities, massage the area of liposuction, and follow your plastic surgeon's post-operative instruction.   

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

4185 Technology Forest Blvd.
The Woodlands, TX 77831

Swelling Normal 3 days after ANY Surgery

Not only is it normal but should be at its maximum. Bruising and swelling are normal in the suctioned areas and usually increase slightly after the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks. However it may take 6-9 months to disappear completely. The compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly the process will proceed.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

3991 MacArthur Boulevard
Newport Beach, CA 92660

Swelling after Liposuction.

Thank you for the question.

Yes, some swelling  normal after liposuction surgery. This may be related to the intravenous fluid that you received during your operation or because of fluid that has tracked down ( because of gravity).

Occasionally swelling may be related to the presence of deep venous thrombosis (clotting).

Always safest to check with your plastic surgeon in person.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,052 reviews

8851 Center Drive
San Diego, CA 91942

Liposuctio swelling

Swelling three days after liposuction is very normal.  It usually  takes  a few weeks fir the majority of the swelling to go down, but may take several months for it to completely resolve.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028
