Ask a doctor

Is this swelling or just left over fat and this is my result? (photo)

I am 4 weeks PO, I still seem to have this belly that looks pregnant. It does swell more as the day goes on and looks bigger...my question is does this look like swelling? Or left over fat and this is my result? I have yet at any time seen a flat (or even close to flat) stomach under there. The bulge is a little smaller in the morning, but it is will there. Do you think this will go down more? I have added a before and after.

Doctor Answers (1)

Is this swelling or just left over fat and this is my result?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.

It is always best to be seen in person (by your plastic surgeon) for precise diagnosis and treatment.







I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 716 reviews
