Ask a doctor

May Swelling in Thick and Oily Skin Last More Than One Year After Open Rhinoplasty?

Doctor Answers (3)

May Swelling in Thick and Oily Skin Last More Than One Year After Open Rhinoplasty?

+1

    The short answer to this is yes.  This may take 18 months to 2 years in thicker, oilier skin.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Skin issues with rhinoplasty

+1

The skin can be affected by rhinoplasty and can be oilier than usual for many months. This usually resolves on its own.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Swelling in thick oily skin one year after rhinoplasty.

+1

Swelling in thick oily skin one year after rhinoplasty  will go down with even more time. The main area would be tip definition and little else changing. Waiting additional six months and if there's been no change that's probably your result.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...
