Ask a doctor

Swelling and Black Scab Post Lifestyle Lift: Does This Need Further Medical Attention?

Doctor Answers (4)

Black scab

+2

Uh oh...A black scab may be skin death caused by the blood supply being cut off by a hematoma , pulled too tight , or the flap too thin. See someone experienced with facelifts asap.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Black scab after facelift

+2

If you have a black scab on a very visible area of your face , you are likely having skin necrosis, which is death of that area of skin that can lead to noticeable scarring. You should haveevaluation and  treatment by your surgeon or another one who is expaerienced. I cannot give specific advice other than that  conservative treatment may be best.  

Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Swelling and Black Scab Post Lifestyle Lift: Does This Need Further Medical Attention?

+2

My guess is YES!. Seek immediate medical attention either the LSL doc, if you can find him. Or Urgent care, ER, your own PMD. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Swelling and a black scab after a lifestyle lift

+1

Swelling is normal following a facelift however there are certain symptoms that can be more ominous. If there is a tremendous amount of pain involved with the swelling as well as a large visible bulge and intense redness or if you are having a fever you may have a hematoma or an abscess. The black scab is often a sign of skin necrosis otherwise known as dead skin. I would immediately follow up with your surgeon and, if not available, a physician who can advise you whether or not this needs immediate attention.

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.