Ask a doctor

Swelling From Juvederm?

I had juvederm placed in the past in my tear troughs and cheek areas. Now I am faced everyday with swelling in the areas the filler is as well as swelling of my upper eyelids. I believe the filler has created some sort of blockage and is not allowing my eyelids to drain properly. And also, they are very swollen. It isn't just a case of puffy eyes in the morning. Should I get the filler dissolved? I don't even like how it looks. Is it possible that it is blocking my eyelids lymphatic drainage?

***Additional info provided 9/5/13: My juvederm is from 2 plus years ago. And Yes, I've Verified with the Company That It Was Actually Juvederm.

Doctor Answers 7

Juvederm to tear troughs

I typically recommend Restylane to the tear trough area; if you are unhappy with the effect of Juvederm, you can have it dissolved with Hyaluronidase. Juvederm is a harder product than most to dissolve, especially in the tear trough area. It may take more than one injection over a few weeks to see improvement. Best of luck.


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Swelling from Juvederm

How long ago was your treatment?  Swelling can persist for 1-2 weeks or more depending on the patient, and will be more noticeable in the morning. The final result of your treatment will be evident around the 2 week period. I would recommend communicating with your provider regarding any concerns and having them examine the area. If necessary, any excess filler can be dissolved with the enzyme hyaluronidase. I hope this helps, and I wish you the best of luck.

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Swelling in eye area after Juvederm

You only said you had the Juvederm done in the "past". Exactly how long ago was this? Initial swelling can last for about 2 weeks after Juvederm injections, especially when it's done in the eye area because it has a propensity to pull water to itself. This usually looks worst in the morning. If it's been longer than the 2 weeks, I would suggest you follow up with your injector. Yes, Juvederm can be dissolved. Mostly on this site I have seen long-term issues will swelling from Juvederm, especially in the thin-skinned eye area. I tend to use Restylane in this area and find it has much better results both in the short and long-term.


F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Juvederm and Lower Eeyelid Swelling

It will take at least 2 weeks before the puffiness under the eyes settles after an any injection in the lower eyelids but if you were prone to puffiness before hand, it can take 6 to 12 weeks for the problem to resolve.

Brian Windle, MD
Kirkland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Swelling after Juvederm

Any unusual or unexpected persistent swelling should be evaluated by your injector.  If needed there is a product that can be injected to break down the filler.  Please be evaluated by your injector

Charles R. Nathan, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Swelling From Juvederm?

You failed to mention how long it has been since you had Juvederm applied. Swelling is common and more noticeable in early mornings, it usually takes 2-3 weeks to completely heal to see your final result. Contact your physician and inform them of the swelling and puffiness you're having, if more then 2 weeks has gone by, your physician can inject an enzyme called hyaluronidase to dissolve this product. 

Best wishes

Swelling in cheeks and eyelids 2 years after juvederm to cheek and tear trough

It would be unusual for juvederm to persist for 2 years in the areas where it was injected.  Especially with the swelling that occurs in the upper eyelid, which was not injected, I wonder whether there is another cause for the symptoms you are experiencing.  A thorough medical evaluation with particular attention to thyroid function would be a good idea.

John Q. Cook, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
